NGN and IMS

ngn.JPG

SEPARATION OF SERVICES FROM NETWORKIn a NGN there is a more defined separation between the transport (connectivity) portion of the network and the services that run on top of that transport.This means that whenever a provider wants to enable a new service, they can do so by defining it directly at the service layer without considering the transportlayer – i.e. services are independent of transport details.

ngn2.JPG

SoftswitchSoftswitch: a programmable device that controls Voice over IP (VoIP) calls.The most important function of the Softswitch is creating the interface to the existingtelephone network, PSTN, through Signalling Gateways (SG) and Media Gateways (MG). Gatekeeper: a VoIP device which converts voice and data from their analog or digital switched-circuit form (PSTN, SS7) to the packet-based one (IP). The name was changed to Media Gateway Controller (MGC), using the Media Gateway Control Protocol. The IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) is a standardized NGN architecture for an Internet media-services capability defined by the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) and the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP). The user can connect to an IMS network in various ways, all of which use the standard Internet Protocol (IP). Direct IMS terminals (such as mobile phones, personal digital assistants (PDAs) and computers) can register directly on an IMS network, even when they are roaming in another network or country (the visited network). The only requirement is that they can use IPv6 (also IPv4 in early IMS) and run Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) user agents. Fixed access (e.g., Digital Subscriber Line (DSL), cable modems, Ethernet), mobile access (e.g. W-CDMA, CDMA2000, GSM, GPRS) and wireless access (e.g. WLAN, WiMAX) are all supported. Other phone systems like plain old telephone service (POTS — the old analogue telephones), H.323 and non IMS-compatible VoIP systems, are supported through gateways.

Masalah kehamilan

Untuk yang mau tahu info lengkap tentang kehamilan ada website bagus alamatnya www.babycenter.com. Di websiate ini kita bisa menghitung due date kelahiran bayi atau masa subur kita sebagai wanita. Untuk para calon ibu baru website ini bisa bermanfaat untuk mengetahui umur kehamilan, kondisi bayi pada umur kehamilan tersebut dan hal-hal apa saja yang biasa terjadi pada ibu dan anak pada umur kehamilan tersebut.

Tilang Polisi

Berikut adalah pengalaman seorang teman saat ditilang oleh polisi. Barangkali bisa dijadikan pelajaran.

Pengalaman di bawah ditulis dengan nama samaran dan tanpa ijin dari yang bersangkutan.

Begini ceritanya:

Kemarin sore, waktu lewat di jalan otista menuju matraman saya melakukan pelanggran lalu lintas, sehingga di STOP oleh seorang Polisi.
Seperti biasa, dengan gaya negosiasi polisi mau menilang saya.Ketika mau ditilang, saya ingat email yang sempat beredar tentang form tilang warna merah dan biru. Lalu terjadilah percakapan antara saya dan polisi. Kira-kira percakapannya sbagai berikut.

XYZ: “Silahkan Bapak tilang saya, tapi saya minta form warna biru.”.
Polisi: “Wah, form warna biru sudah tidak berlaku lagi. Itu cuma ada jaman dulu”.
XYZ: “Pak, saya ini bukan orang bodoh yang gak ngerti hukum. Saya tahu kalau form merah itu buat orang yang mau melakukan pembelaan di pengadilan. Sedang form biru jika kita memang mengakui pelanggaran
yang kita lakukan. Dan sekarang saya ngaku salah ke Bapak. Jadi saya minta ditilang dengan form biru.”.
Polisi: “Anda ini dapat informasi dari mana? Itu tidak benar”.
XYZ: “Kalau begitu Bapak bikin pernyataan tertulis kalau form biru sudah tidak berlaku baru saya mau ditilang pake form merah”.
Polisi: “Wah tidak bisa.”
XYZ: “Kalau begitu saya tidak mau ditilang”.

Sambil marah-marah polisi itu mengembalikan SIM+STNK saya.Gak jadi
ditilang deh, hehhehe.

Btw, ada yang tau gak yah detail tentang form merah dan biru ini.
Kenapa polisi tsb gak mau nilang saya pake form biru?

Indomie

Bihun sangat iri terhadap Indomie. Setiap kali bertemu di supermarket mereka tidak bertegur sapa, bahkan Bihun sering mengolok-lok indomie di depan umum. “Dasar kribo jelek hiiih, mentang-mentang kuning & gemuk aja orang-orang lebih suka sama dia, nggak tau malu”.

Hari-hari berlalu dengan semakin menumpuknya rasa kebencian. Indomie tetap adem ayem, tidak peduli Bihun mau ngomong apa. Pikir Indomie, “Kafilah mengongong, gue berlalu aaahhh…”

Suatu hari di supermarket muncul barang baru bernama Spaghetti. Saking tidak kuat menahan emosi, Bihun berlari dari raknya dan memukuli kepala Spaghetti sambil berteriak, “Jangan kira gue enggak ngenalin elu ya !! Meskipun di bonding begitu, gue tetep tau elu si kribo jelek itu !!!”

Potensi Bisnis Software Lokal US$ 250 Juta

Sumber: copy paste dari detik

Senin, 23/06/2008 17:35 WIB

Potensi Bisnis Software Lokal US$ 250 Juta
Ahmad Rouzni Noor II – detikinet

Jakarta – Nilai bisnis software lokal di Indonesia pada 2008 ini berpotensi naik 20% dari tahun lalu menjadi US$ 250 juta. Demikian proyeksi yang disampaikan Wakil Ketua Komite Tetap Telematika Kadin, Hidayat Tjokrodjojo.

Sedangkan, nilai bisnis software asing diperkirakannya juga relatif sama dengan lokal. “Sehingga tahun ini total nilai bisnis software di Indonesia bisa mencapai US$ 500 juta,” ujarnya di sela Rapat Koordinasi Nasional Telematika Kadin Indonesia, di Hotel Ritz Charlton, Jakarta, Senin (23//6/2008).

Hidayat menjelaskan, pertumbuhan lokal kebanyakan dari software tentang sistim penggajian yang nilainya berkisar Rp 10 juta hingga Rp 1 miliar, tergantung skala bisnis perusahaan pengguna dan tingkat kerumitan aplikasinya.

Sedangkan nilai US$ 250 juta untuk software aplikasi buatan asing, ditegaskan Hidayat belum termasuk untuk implementasi sistim operasi. “Selain aplikasi penggajian, software aplikasi lainnya yang sedang tinggi permintaannya ialah tentang kesehatan atau e-health,” tandasnya.

Ten characteristics Organizational Culture

Organizational culture is a set of shared assumtions, values, and behaviors that characterize the functioning of an organization.

Ten characteristics Organizational Culture:

Member identity: The degree to which employees identify with the organization as a whole rather than with their type of job or profession. For example, a project manager or team member might feel more dedicated to his or her company or project team than to their job or profession, or they might not have any loyalty to a particular company or team. As you can guess, an organizational culture where employees identify more with the whole organization are more conducive to a good project culture.

Group emphasis: The degree to which work activities are organized around groups or teams, rather than individuals. An organizational culture that emphasizes group work is best for managing projects.

People focus: The degree to which management

Project Management Knowledge Area

Source: IT Project Management, 5th edition, Kathy Schwalbe

Project scope management involves defining and managing all the work required to complete the project successfully

Project time management includes estimating how long it will take to complete the work, developing and acceptable project schedule, and ensuring timely completion of the project.

Project cost management consists of preparing and managing the budget for the project.

Project quality management ensures that the project will satisfy the stated or implied needs for which it was undertaken

Project human resource management is concerned with making effective use of the people involved with the project.

Project communications management involves generating, collecting, disseminating, and storing project information.

Project risk management includes identifying, analyzing, and responding to risks related to the project.

Project procurement management involves acquiring or procuring goods and services for project from outside the performing organizations

Project integration management is an overarching function that affects and is affected by all of the other knowledge areas.

For rent- 3 room condo at telok kurau

For rent- 3 room condo at telok kurau.
fully furnish. pool. near to schools,shopping centre,eateries.
available immediately.looking for 2 years lease.family &
professionalas welcome.
Only $3.1K yet negotiable. Hurry!!
Call 94517789 for viewing arrangments.
Thank you
Jeff
BPC

IT Platform Manager

SMART Telecom is a cellular telecommunication network and service provider under SINARMAS GROUP, currently developing telecommunication technology with third-generation (3G) CDMA 2000 1X EVDO basis which has national coverage license.
IT Platform Manager
Requirement:
– Bachelor Degree in IT from reputable university– At least 10 years experience in similar field and have 5 years in managerial level, preferably from multinational companyTechnical Skill:

  • UNIX (HP-UX, SUN Solaris, SCO, LINUX, SGI) Server
  • Microsoft Windows 2003/XP/NT Server
  • In depth knowledge of Oracle Database
  • Firewall Checkpoint
  • Citrix Nfuse/Secure Gateway
  • Networking (TCP/IP)
  • Veritas Net Backup
  • DRC/DRP Planning and Execution
  • IT Security and Hardening

Please send your CV and current photograph max.150 kb to address below :

 

recruitment@smart-telecom.co.id

Only qualified candidates will be notified

Sudah Menikah

Cowok: “Akhirnya aku sudah menunggu
saat ini tiba sejak lama.”
Cewek: “Apakah kau rela kalau aku
pergi?”
Cowok: “Tentu Tidak! Jangan pernah kau
berpikiran seperti itu.”
Cewek: “Apakah Kau mencintaiku?”
Cowok: “Tentu! Selamanya akan tetap
begitu.”
Cewek: “Apakah kau pernah selingkuh?”
Cowok: “Tidak! Aku tak akan pernah
melakukan hal buruk itu.”
Cewek: “Maukah kau menciumku?”
Cowok: “Ya…”
Cewek: “Sayangku…”
–Sesudah 15 tahun menikah–

itu sebelum menikah… klo yang sesudah
menikah tinggal baca dari bawah ke atas

hahahahaha ..